Tel: +44(0)2032876013 / Email: info@aimcapitalpartners.com
Antigua and Barbuda

Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment

The Citizenship by Investment Programme for Antigua and Barbuda was established in 2013 and is regulated under the laws contained in the Citizenship by Investment Act. The donation and real estate investment options tend to be the most popular route to acquire citizenship. The country is famous for hosting 365 beaches on the island and is relatively a small country with a population of 81,000.

  • Visa free travel to 134 countries including Schengen region, UK, Hong Kong and Singapore
  • 5-day residency requirement over 5 years.
  • No interview requirements.
  • No language requirements.
  • Ability to work and reside in Antigua and Barbuda.
  • Limited taxation: no wealth, gift, foreign income or capital gains tax.
  • Completely private application process.
  • No Education or work experience requirements.
  • The country has an estimated population of 81,000.
  • The capital of Antigua and Barbuda is St Johns.
  • The international airport in Antigua provides direct international flights to cities such as New York, Toronto, London and Miami, thus providing direct access to international financial hubs.
  • The island is home to an international cricket stadium for the West Indies national team.
  • The island of Antigua and Barbuda currently is home to internationally recognised medical schools: The American University of Antigua and the University of Health Science Antigua.
  • Antigua and Barbuda is a former British colony and a member of the Commonwealth Realm.
  • The Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment unit (CIU) is responsible for managing the programme. Further information on the CIU can be found on the following web link: www.cip.gov.ag.

Tourism is a key contributor to the country’s GDP as well as the financial services industry.  Antigua and Barbuda also exports a variety of petroleum, transport and electronic equipment. The official currency on the island is the Eastern Caribbean dollar, which is pegged to the US dollar.

Download Your Free Factsheet

Want to know more? Read our free Antigua and Barbuda Factsheet for more information.

By submitting, you agree to our Privacy Policy

Investment options

The Citizenship by Investment Programme for Antigua and Barbuda was established in 2013 and is regulated under the laws contained in the Citizenship by Investment Act 2013.

An applicant must invest in one of the three options below in order to apply for citizenship:

  • Donation in the Government Fund
  • Investment in real estate
  • Business Investment

Donation in the Government Fund

Single Applicant

  • Required Donation: $100,000
  • Due Diligence: $7,500
  • Government Fees: $25,000

Applicant and Spouse

  • Required Donation: $100,000
  • Due Diligence: $15,000
  • Government Fees: $25,000

Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)

  • Required Donation: $100,000
  • Due Diligence: $19,000
  • Government Fees: $25,000

* Fees are subject to change

Investment in Real Estate

Single Applicant

  • Required Investment: $200,000
  • Due Diligence: $7,500
  • Government Fees: $50,000

Applicant and Spouse

  • Required Investment: $200,000
  • Due Diligence: $15,000
  • Government Fees: $50,000

Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)

  • Required Investment: $200,000
  • Due Diligence: $15,000
  • Government Fees: $50,000

Business Investment

Single Applicant

  • Required Investment: $1,500,000
  • Due Diligence: $7,500
  • Government Fees: $50,000

Applicant and Spouse

  • Required Investment: $1,500,000
  • Due Diligence: $15,000
  • Government Fees: $50,000

Family (2 Adults & 2 Children)

  • Required Investment: $1,500,000
  • Due Diligence: $15,000
  • Government Fees: $50,000

*Fees are subject to change. Applicants may choose to make a joint investment in a approved business totalling $5,000,000. This option will suit individuals whom would like to invest in a business with one or more persons.

Request a call back from AIM Capital Partners

Process

  • An initial internal due diligence check will be carried out on each applicant to assess their suitability  for the Antigua and Barbuda citizenship programme.
  • A deposit payment will be required providing the client passes the initial due diligence stage.
  • AIM Capital Partners will require clients to scan all documents to their client relationship manager in order to ensure the documents have been prepared in the correct manner. Guidance will be provided to the applicant throughout the process.
  • Thereafter, the team will prepare your application and submit it to the citizenship unit.
  • AIM Capital Partner will request the required payments when the application is ready to be submitted. Within 1-2 weeks, the company should receive the submission acknowledgment letter from the unit.
  • The government will carry out a strict due diligence on each applicant and receive reports from several due diligence agencies in order to ensure all applicants are of good character. This process will take around 3 months.

The citizenship unit will meet to assess the due diligence results and citizenship application.

Thereafter, the unit will inform AIM Capital Partners whether the application has been approved or disapproved.

If the application is successful, the application will be approved in principal

  • All payments will be required at this stage.
  • Once the certificates have been issued, AIM Capital Partners shall apply for all passports.

General Requirements

  • Main applicant should be at least 18 years old.
  • Applicant should have no previous criminal record and be of good character.
  • Applicants should be in good health.
  • Applicant should also be able to make the full investment in order to apply.
  • Applicant should fulfil a 5-day residency requirement over a 5-year period.

Eligibility of Dependents

  • A spouse of the main applicant.
  • Children under the age of 18 of main applicant or spouse.
  • Children between the age of 18-28 whom are in full time attendance at a recognized institution of higher learning and are fully supported by the main applicant.
  • A child of the main applicant who is physically or mentally challenged. The dependent must be fully supported by the main applicant.
  • Parents or grandparents of the main applicant or his or her spouse above the age of 58 living with and fully supported by the main applicant.

A successful applicant will have visa free or visa on arrival access to the following countries:

  • Anguilla
  • Antigua & Barbuda
  • Armenia
  • Aruba
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Bangladesh
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • Belize
  • Bermuda
  • Bolivia
  • Botswana
  • Bulgaria
  • Cambodia
  • Canada
  • Cape Verde
  • Chile
  • Colombia
  • Comoros
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Cuba
  • Curacao
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Rep.
  • Denmark
  • Djibouti
  • Dominica
  • Dominican Rep.
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • El Salvador
  • Estonia
  • Fiji
  • Finland
  • France
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Gibraltar
  • Greece
  • Grenada
  • Guatemala
  • Guyana
  • Haiti
  • Honduras
  • Hong Kong
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Italy
  • Jamaica
  • Jordan
  • Kenya
  • Latvia
  • Lebanon
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Macao
  • Macedonia
  • Madagascar
  • Malawi
  • Malaysia
  • Maldives
  • Mali
  • Malta
  • Mauritius
  • Montserrat
  • Mozambique
  • Nepal
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Panama
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Republic of Ireland
  • Reunion
  • Romania
  • Samoa
  • Seychelles
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Isl.
  • South Africa
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sri Lanka
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis
  • Saint Lucia
  • Saint Maarten
  • Saint Vincent & The Grenadines
  • Suriname
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Tanzania
  • Togo
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Turkey
  • Turks and Caicos Island
  • Tuvalu
  • Uganda
  • Ukraine
  • United Kingdom
  • Vanuatu
  • Venezuela
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe

All content copyright © AIM Capital Partners