Tel: +44(0)2032876013 / Email: info@aimcapitalpartners.com
Spain

Spain

The Kingdom of Spain is located South West of Europe and is the forth largest country by area in Europe. Spanish is the official language in the Kingdom, which is the world’s second most spoken language. As the country has over 17 autonomous communities, other languages such as Catalan and Galician are also widely spoken in certain regions. Spain is a member of the Eurozone and uses the Euro as the official currency. According to Law 14/2013, investors may qualify for residency through investment in real estate, government bonds or Spanish companies.

  • Processing time of approximately one month.
  • Visa free travel around Schengen region.
  • No education requirement.
  • Minimum residency requirement.
  • Ability to work in Spain.
  • There are four official languages in Spain (Castilian, Catalan, Basque and Galician), three unofficial regional languages (Asturian, Aragonese, and Aranese), and several more dialects.
  • According to the Telegraph newspaper, Spain is the second most visited country after France.
  • Spain is the largest exporter of olive oil in the world.
  • Spain is renowned for its lively festivals, including San Fermín (“running of the bulls”) in Pamplona and Tomatina (“tomato battle”) in Buñol.
  • The Madrid subway is the second largest underground system in Europe and the sixth largest underground system in the world.
  • The Euro Zone is Spain’s main trading partner.
  • Euro is the official currency in the Kingdom of Spain.
  • Spain is a member of the European Union.
  • The automotive industry accounts for nine per cent of Spain’s Gross Domestic Product. Spain is the second largest car manufacturer in Europe.

Investment options

Applicants may choose one of the following investments:

  • Real Estate Investment of €500,000.
  • Investment of €2,000,000 in Spanish Government Bonds.
  • Investment of €1,000,000 in Spanish Companies.
  • Bank Deposit of €1,000,000.

 

*All investment amounts are denoted in Euros.

Download Your Free Factsheet

Want to know more? Read our free Spain Factsheet for more information.

By submitting, you agree to our Privacy Policy

Request a call back from AIM Capital Partners

Process

  • The initial internal due diligence check process shall be carried out prior to any payments to ensure the applicant is suitable for the programme . An initial deposit payment will be required providing the client passes the initial due diligence stage.
  • An application package will be sent once the deposit payment has been made and AIM Capital Partners will require clients to scan all documents to their client relationship manager in order to ensure the documents have been prepared in the correct manner.
  • During the on-boarding stage, the client shall be required to travel to Spain to complete the investment process. The investment process usually takes around 4-5 weeks to complete. All viewings for real estate shall be arranged prior to the visit if required. Thereafter, the team will prepare your application and submit it to the UGE-CE(The Unidad de Grandes Empresas y Colectivos Estrategicos is officially mandated by the Spanish government to process residency applications under the Entrepreneurial Support Act.
  • AIM Capital Partner will request all payments when the application is ready to be submitted.
  • The Director General of Police will carry out a strict due diligence to ensure all applicants are of good character. This process will take approximately around 10 working days to complete.
  • The UGE -CE will meet to assess the application, the unit will then inform the applicant whether the application has been approved or disapproved. If the application is successful, we shall apply for all residency documents.

Requirements

  • Main applicant should be at least 18 years old.
  • Applicant should have no previous criminal record and be of good character.
  • Applicant should make the full investment prior to the application process.

Eligibility of Dependents

  • A spouse of the main applicant.
  • Children under the age of 18 of the main applicant or spouse.
  • A child of the main applicant or spouse who is physically or mentally challenged. The dependent should be fully supported by the main applicant.
  • Adult Dependents who are financially dependent on the main applicant.

A successful applicant will have visa free access to the following countries:

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland

All content copyright © AIM Capital Partners