Tel: +44(0)2032876013 / Email: info@aimcapitalpartners.com
Portugal

Portugal Golden Visa

Portugal Golden Visa programme was established in 2012 and is available to citizens around the globe. Due to its simplicity and transparency, it is arguably one of the most popular residency programmes. The Portuguese Serviço de Estrangeiros e Fronteiras (SEF) overlooks the day to day operations of the programme.

  • Minimum residency requirement.
  • Visa free travel around the Schengen region.
  • No education requirements.
  • Fast processing turnover
  • Ability to apply for an EU passport after 6 years.
  • Opportunity to invest in a safe and stable country.
  • Visa free access to European financial hubs such as Zurich, Frankfurt, Paris and Amsterdam.
  • Ability to open a business in an EU member country.
  • Portugal has a population of 10.46 million.
  • The capital of Portugal is Lisbon.
  • Portugal is famous for exporting Port wine. The drink is mainly produced in the Douro valley.
  • Portugal is the only country in the EU, along with Spain, where life imprisonment has been abolished.
  • The Vasco Da Gama Bridge in Lisbon is the longest bridge in Europe with 17,185 m (56,381 feet).
  • Portuguese is the official language in the country, which is known to have over 230 million speakers.
  • Portugal is a country located west of Spain and is known to be one of the warmest countries in Europe.
  • Portugal is home to a number of notable banks such as the Portucel Soporcel.
  • Portugal is the member of the EU and the euro is used as the official currency in the country.
  • The EU member states are Portugal’s main export and import partners.
  • The central bank of Portugal is the Banco De Portugal that forms part of the European System of Central Banks.

Investment options

Applicants may choose one of the following investments:

  • Real estate investment of €500,000.
  • Transfer capital of €1,000,000 which be a cash deposit or investment in stocks and shares of companies.
  • Create a new company with at least 10 permanent workers employed in Portugal.

Download Your Free Factsheet

Want to know more? Read our free Portugal Factsheet for more information.

By submitting, you agree to our Privacy Policy

Request a call back from AIM Capital Partners

Process

The initial internal due diligence check process shall be carried out prior to any payments to ensure the applicant is suitable for the programme . An initial deposit payment will be required providing the client passes the initial due diligence stage.

A application package will be sent once the deposit payment has been made and AIM Capital Partners will require clients to scan all documents to their client relationship manager in order to ensure the documents have been prepared in the correct manner.

During the on boarding stage, the client shall be required to travel to Portugal to complete the biometrics and investment process. The investment process usually takes around 4-5 weeks to complete.  All viewings for real estate shall be arranged prior to the visit. AIM Capital Partners shall also apply for the applicants social security number and open a bank account for the main applicant. Thereafter, the team will prepare your application and submit it to the SEF(The SEF is officially mandated by the Portuguese government to process the residency applications).

AIM Capital Partner will request all payments when the application is ready to be submitted.

The government will carry out a strict due diligence on each applicant and receive reports from several due diligence agencies in order to ensure all applicants are of good character. This process will take approximately around 2-3 months.

The SEF will meet to assess the application, the unit will then inform AIM Capital Partners whether the application has been approved or disapproved. If the application is successful, we shall apply for all residency documents.

General Requirements

  • Main applicant should be at least 18 years old.
  • Applicant should have no previous criminal record and be of good character.
  • Applicants should be in good health.
  • Applicant should also be able to make the full investment in order to apply.
  • 7 days residency requirement during the first year and 14 days residency requirement every other 2 years. Residency renewal will be subject to the applicant meeting all the residency requirements.

A successful applicant will have visa free access to the following countries:

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland

All content copyright © AIM Capital Partners